Referral program statistics

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

A long-term study of customer referral programs that offer referral codes and/or referral links to amplify word-of-mouth marketing.

Published Nov 1, 2026 · Updated quarterly

Every quarter, our research team analyzes customer referral programs across the web. The goal is two-fold:

  1. Simplify the best deals for consumers in one crisp, clean resource.
  2. Act as a guide for businesses to benchmark their referral offerings.

This quarter, we're tracking 262 programs that span banks, brokers, phone carriers, meal kits, software, skincare and more.

In this study, we parse the terms of every program to identify common patterns in the fine print. Is there a cap? Can you promote your link online? These are decisions every vendor makes about its referral program.

Now, onward to the results!

Who gets paid, and how much

Start with the basic promise. Does the friend you invite get anything at all?

81% of referral programs reward both sides

Both sides rewarded 81%
Referrer only 19%
Share of 241 programs still running when checked. 21 that had ended are left out.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

Most do. But 19% pay only the person sending the invite. The friend who signs up gets nothing.

The rest of this report covers the 196 programs that pay both sides. So how much are they paying?

The median sign-up reward is $42.50

Under $10 10%
$10 to $24 30%
$25 to $49 9%
$50 to $99 23%
$100 to $249 22%
$250 or more 5%
Share of 96 programs whose sign-up reward is a dollar amount: cash, gift card, credit or dollars off. Percent-off rewards are left out.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

Download chart
Show the numbers
RewardNew customerReferrer
Under $1010% (10)10% (11)
$10 to $2430% (29)26% (28)
$25 to $499% (9)11% (12)
$50 to $9923% (22)23% (24)
$100 to $24922% (21)20% (21)
$250 or more5% (5)9% (10)

$10 to $24 is the most common range. Half of all dollar rewards fall between $15 and $100. The person who refers you does a bit better, at $50.

Big bonuses exist. They're just rare. Only 5% of programs pay $250 or more, and the largest is $500.

You'd expect the person sending the invite to get the bigger cut. Usually, they don't.

82% of programs pay both sides the same

Both sides get the same 82%
Referrer gets more 14%
New customer gets more 5%
88 two-way programs with a dollar amount on both sides.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

Referral programs are mostly symmetrical. When one side does get more, it's the referrer in 14% of programs and the new customer in 5%.

The amount is only half the story, though. A $20 discount is worth $20 only if you were going to buy anyway.

Discounts are the most common sign-up reward

Cash 14%
Gift card 7%
Account credit 18%
Discount 37%
Points or perks 11%
Amount not published 13%
What the person signing up gets, across 161 two-way programs with a recorded reward.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

Download chart
Show the numbers
Reward formNew customerReferrer
Cash14% (22)17% (28)
Gift card7% (12)9% (15)
Account credit18% (29)25% (41)
Discount37% (60)16% (26)
Points or perks11% (17)12% (20)
Amount not published13% (21)20% (32)

Cash and gift cards make up just 21% of sign-up rewards. Discounts lead at 37%.

And 13% of programs won't say what you get until you're inside the app. Sign up first, find out later.

What you're signing up for matters, too.

Three sectors tie for the top median, $50

Banking and money $50
Home, auto and travel $50
Phone and internet $50
Shopping and personal care $20
Median sign-up reward by sector. The bar shows the middle half of programs. A sector needs 10 or more programs with a dollar reward to appear.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

Download chart
Show the numbers
SectorMedianMiddle halfPrograms
Banking and money$50$15 to $10028
Home, auto and travel$50$23.75 to $5016
Phone and internet$50$12.50 to $10019
Shopping and personal care$20$15 to $2014

Banking and money, Home, auto and travel and Phone and internet all land at $50. Shopping and personal care sits at the bottom, at $20.

What it takes to qualify

No referral reward is free. The question is what you have to do first.

21% of sign-up rewards are free to qualify for

Free to qualify 21%
Requires a purchase 58%
Requires a financial account or ID check 21%
67 two-way programs with a recorded effort level.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

58% of programs pay out only after you buy something. Only 21% pay out just for signing up.

There's a ceiling, too.

63% of programs cap referral earnings

Capped 63%
No cap stated 37%
67 two-way programs whose terms were checked for a cap.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

Most caps are per calendar year: a set number of referrals, or a dollar limit. And 93% of programs that address it require you to be a customer before you can refer anyone.

The fine print

Not every program makes it onto this site. We check each one against its terms first, and a lot of them fail.

21% of programs ban posting a referral link publicly

Terms ban public posting 21%
Only the referrer is rewarded 17%
Narrow eligibility (region, profession, invite only) 12%
Reward too small to matter 11%
Program ended 8%
Requires sharing a friend's personal data 1%
Share of all 262 programs checked, by the reason each one failed.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

The most common reason is a ban on public posting. Those terms rule out coupon and deal sites, commercial use, or anything beyond sharing with personal friends.

If you post referral links, this is the clause to look for.

The software behind the programs

Most brands don't build their own referral program. They rent one.

Extole runs 54% of identifiable referral programs

Extole 54%
Friendbuy 17%
Talkable 8%
impact.com Advocate 5%
Buyapowa 4%
GrowSurf 2%
Share of 84 programs where the referral platform could be identified. Platforms with one program are left out of the chart.

Q4 2026: State of Referral Programs Report

Download chart
Show the numbers
PlatformProgramsShare
Extole4554%
Friendbuy1417%
Talkable78%
impact.com Advocate45%
Buyapowa34%
GrowSurf22%
ReferralCandy11%
Mention Me11%
Superfiliate11%
THG referral platform11%
Aklamio11%

Extole alone runs more programs than every other identified platform combined. The remaining 68% of programs run in-house or don't name the vendor.

The most-searched referral programs

Last question: which programs do people actually go looking for?

Demand is lopsided. Ten programs account for 50% of all searches, and one of them doesn't reward the person signing up at all.

The takeaway

Referral bonuses are real. They're also smaller and more conditional than the pitch suggests.

The typical sign-up reward is $42.50. It's more likely to be a discount than cash, and it usually depends on what you do after you sign up.

So read the terms before you click a referral link, and before you share one. That's what our research team does, every quarter.

Methodology

  • Sample. 262 US referral programs, found by scouring the web using search demand data, marketplace listings and other sources. Adult sites are excluded.
  • Checks. Each program's terms were read and recorded: what each side gets, the form of the reward, the requirement, caps, platform and any limits on sharing. Programs that fail stay in the data, with the reason.
  • Two-way. A program counts as two-way when the person signing up gets a reward too, in any form.
  • Dollar figures. Medians use the first dollar amount stated for a reward. Percent-off rewards and rewards with no published amount are left out of dollar figures but counted in reward forms.
  • Splits. A sector or platform appears only with 10 or more programs behind the number.
  • Updates. Programs are rechecked on a rolling basis and this report is refreshed each quarter. The next edition is Q1 2027.